DISCOVER THE SKINCARE INGREDIENTS OF OR ROUGE*

*The ingredients listed below are only for the products formulated after 2017:
Creme Fine, Creme Riche, Creme Regard & the Lotion

We follow a strict formulation charter on all our new formulas to ensure optimal skin tolerance.
Tested under dermatological control & sensitive skin.
We communicate transparently our ingredients choices and their benefits to our customers.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
ACRYLAMIDE/SODIUM ACRYLOYLDIMETHYLTAURATE COPOLYMER
 
Texturizing agent
Functions as dispersing agent. Acrylamide is also known as a viscosity control.
 
 
 
ADENOSINE
 
Active ingredient
Adenosine is one of the building blocks of DNA and can be used in skincare products, especially anti-ageing formulations. Adenosine is used to sooth the skin and help reduce appearance of wrinkles.
 
 
 
ALCOHOL DENAT.
 
Stabilizer
Denatured alcohol contributes to texture of products by preventing separation and crystallization. It is known to help the active ingredient come into contact with your skin and perform its function.
 
 
 
ALUMINUM STARCH OCTENYLSUCCINATE
 
Texturizing agent
A modified starch, a complex carbohydrate made by plants.It is mainly used to help thicken products. It is also known to help the product stay on for longer.
 
 
 
AMMONIUM POLYACRYLOYLDIMETHYL TAURATE
 
Stabilizer
Ammonium polyacryloyldimethyl taurate is a polymer. It is known to thicken products and to stabilize blends of water and oil to prevent the ingredients from separating.
 
 
 
AQUA/ WATER
 
Stabilizer
Purified and sterilized, water helps to maintain the stability of a product formulation, appearance and texture.
 
 
 
ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL
 
Active ingredient
Oil extracted from the seeds of the fruits that grow on the Argan tree. It forms a protective layer on skin, helping to retain moisture and also known to naturally contain several active compounds such as vitamin E.
 
 
 
ASCORBYL PALMITATE
 
Active ingredient
Ascorbyl palmitate is a fat-soluble powder derivative of vitamin C. It is known to be more easily absorbed by the skin than normal vitamin C. It is an antioxidant and can helps to protect from radical damage.
 
 
 
BEHENYL ALCOHOL
 
Texturizing agent
Behenyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol known to thicken products and to stabilize oil and water mixtures, preventing the products from separating into layers. It also hydrates the skin by helping it holding moisture.
 
 
 
BIOSACCHARIDE GUM-1
 
Moisturizer
Acts as hyaluronic acid and obtained by biofermentation. It is known to create a moisture binding film on the skin. Suitable for dry and sensitive skin.
 
 
 
BUTYLENE GLYCOL
 
Texturizing agent
Butylene glycol is used to help the different components of a product to blend together easily and form a uniform / smooth product. It can also maintain moisture levels.
 
 
 
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER
 
Active ingredient
Naturally obtained from the nut of the African shea tree. It is known to moisturize and soothe the skin while protecting it by forming a film on the skin.
 
 
 
C13-14 ISOPARAFFIN
 
Texturizing agent
C13-14 isoparaffin is known to form a film on the skin. It is also used to help oil- and water-based ingredients blend to form a uniform formula.
 
 
 
CAFFEINE
 
Active ingredient
Natural origin, extracted from the coffee during the process of decaffeination. Caffeine is a stimulant and has antioxidant properties.
 
 
 
CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
 
Texturizing agent
Caprylic/capric triglyceride is known to spread a product on the skin, forming a layer that leaves the skin smooth and protects it from moisture loss.
 
 
 
CAPRYLOYL SALICYLIC ACID
 
Active ingredient
Capryloyl salicylic acid is an aromatic compound, lipophilic derivate of salicylic acid found in a variety of cosmetics. Capryloyl salicylic acid will stimulate the skin renewal. It is known to smooth skin with its natural exfoliant action.
 
 
 
CASTANEA SATIVA SEED EXTRACT / CHESTNUT SEED EXTRACT
 
Active ingredient
Natural extract from chestnut seeds from Europe and Asia, Castanea sativa has a high concentration of antioxidants. This compound is able to neutralize free radicals and reduce photoaging.
 
 
 
CERA ALBA/ BEESWAX
 
Texturizing agent
Natural wax produced by honey bees. Its emollient action creates a protective film which reduces moisture loss.
 
 
 
CETYL ALCOHOL
 
Emulsifier
Cetyl alcohol is known to thicken products and to keep oil and water mixed in a stable emulsion. It is also used to keep the skin hydrated by preventing moisture loss.
 
 
 
CHLORHEXIDINE DIGLUCONATE
 
Preservative
Acts as a preserving agent by inhibiting the development of micro-organisms in cosmetic products.
 
 
 
CHLORPHENESIN
 
Preservative
Acts as a preserving agent by inhibiting the development of micro-organisms in cosmetic products.
 
 
 
CI 77891 / TITANIUM DIOXIDE
 
Colorant pigment
Titanium dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral and is a bright white pigment, frequently used to lighten formulations. Titanium dioxide is also known for its UV-absorption properties to protect skin from sun-related damage.
 
 
 
CITRAL
 
Fragrance
Naturally occurring in essential oils.
 
 
 
CITRIC ACID
 
Stabilizer
Citric acid is a multi-purpose ingredient. Citric acid is known to chelate metal ions and can be used to adjust pH of formula.
 
 
 
CITRONELLOL
 
Fragrance
Naturally occurring in essential oils.
 
 
 
COUMARIN
 
Fragrance
Naturally occurring in essential oils.
 
 
 
CROCUS SATIVUS FLOWER EXTRACT
 
Active ingredient
Extract of the pistils of saffron from Morocco, Saffron extract is an important active ingredient which is responsible for the antioxidant properties that slow down inflamm'ageing.
 
 
 
CYCLOHEXASILOXANE
 
Texturizing agent
One of the numerous forms of synthetic oil used in skincare products to improve texture, which includes softening and smoothing the skin.
 
 
 
DIMETHICONE
 
Texturizing agent
Dimethicone is an excellent synthetic oil known to protect the skin with a protective barrier and to improve water retention.
 
 
 
DIMETHYL ISOSORBIDE
 
Texturizing agent
Known as a sustainable solvant used in cosmetic formulations, Dimethyl isosorbide is also a viscosity decreasing agent, controling the density or thickness of liquid cosmetic products.
 
 
 
DIPROPYLENE GLYCOL
 
Texturizing agent
Dipropylene glycol is a potent solvent used to help create a smooth uniform product or to thicken products.
 
 
 
ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN
 
Moisturizer
Ethylhexylglycerin is derived from glycerol. It helps to stabilize emulsions and is also known to have antimicrobial properties, which can protect the product from degradation, or prevent growth of irritant bacteria on skin. Often used in creams and lotions.
 
 
 
GERANIOL
 
Fragrance
Naturally occurring in essential oils.
 
 
 
GLYCERIN
 
Moisturizer
Derived naturally from plants. Has a great similarity to the physical properties of skin. When added to skincare products it is known to hydrate skin by absorbing water from the surrounding environment.
 
 
 
GLYCERYL ACRYLATE/ACRYLIC ACID COPOLYMER
 
Texturizing agent
Used to keep constant the water content.
 
 
 
GLYCERYL DIBEHENATE
 
Moisturizer
Obtained from vegetal fats and oils. It is known to be effective at thickening emulsions, but can also help moisturize the skin.
 
 
 
GLYCERYL STEARATE
 
Emulsifier
Glyceryl stearate is made from Palm Oil derived and vegetal glycerin (Coconut derived). It softens and smoothes the skin.
 
 
 
HAEMATOCOCCUS PLUVIALIS / HAEMATOCOCCUS PLUVIALIS EXTRACT
 
Active ingredient
Haematococcus pluvialis extract is derived from the algae haematococcus pluvialis. It has antioxidant properties, helping to prevent reactions promoted by oxygen in a product.
 
 
 
HDI/TRIMETHYLOL HEXYLLACTONE CROSSPOLYMER
 
Texturizing agent
This ingredient is a synthetic polymer and acts as an anticaking agent. Then, it ensures the fluidity of solid particles and limits their agglomeration (by formation of lumps) in cosmetic products.
 
 
 
HYDROGENATED POLYISOBUTENE
 
Moisturizer
Hydrogenated polyisobutene is a synthetic polymer used as an emollient and a skin conditionning agent, helping to make the skin soft, smooth and supple.
 
 
 
HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN
 
Active ingredient
Hydrolyzed soy protein is obtained from the soybean plant. It is used for its ability to help the skin retain moisture, and it is used in anti-aging and anti-wrinkle creams.
 
 
 
HYDROXYETHYLPIPERAZINE ETHANE SULFONIC ACID
 
Active ingredient
Hydroxyethylpiperazine ethane sulfonic acid helps break down dead skin cells to provide exfoliation to the skin. It is also known to keep the pH level constant and maintain the product quality.
 
 
 
HYDROXYPROPYL TETRAHYDROPYRANTRIOL
 
Active ingredient
This ingredient is owned by the family of sugars, found abundantly in beech trees. Gives to the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It is also known to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and to increase skin firmness and tone. Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol will thus help combat the visible effects of ageing and strengthen skin.
 
 
 
ISOHEXADECANE
 
Texturizing agent
Isohexadecane is known to thicken products and create a creamy texture without feeling greasy or heavy touch.
 
 
 
LAURETH-7
 
Emulsifier
Favoures a uniform distribution of product during its use. Laureth-7 is known to form a film on the skin. It can also be used to help oil- and water-based ingredients mix to form smooth and uniform products.
 
 
 
LIMONENE
 
Fragrance
Naturally occurring in essential oils.
 
 
 
LINALOOL
 
Fragrance
Naturally occurring in essential oils.
 
 
 
MANNOSE
 
Active ingredient
Mannose is a sugar used in various skincare and cosmetic products. Mannose is known to be able to absorb moisture from the environment and retain it in skin, thus providing it with hydration that lasts all day.
 
 
 
METHYL GLUCETH-10
 
Emulsifier
Synthetic oil used to prevent water-loss of the skin.
 
 
 
METHYLSILANOL/SILICATE CROSSPOLYMER
 
Texturizing agent
Used to opacify the cosmetic formula. It is known to improve the smoothness of a product and its feeling on the skin.
 
 
 
MYRISTIC ACID
 
Texturizing agent
Found in palm kernel oil, coconut oil, butter fat. It can help water and oil mix and it is known to stabilize products and to improve the cleansing abilities of products.
 
 
 
MYRISTYL MYRISTATE
 
Texturizing agent
Occurs naturally in vegetal fats and oils in nutmeg, coconut. Myristyl myristate is known to make a product more opaque, but is also used to help moisturize the skin.
 
 
 
OCTYLDODECANOL
 
Texturizing agent
Fatty acids from natural oils. Octyldodecanol is known to be a good moisturizer, and can also serve as a base or thickening agent for a product.
 
 
 
2-OLEAMIDO-1,3-OCTADECANEDIOL
 
Active ingredient
2-oleamido-1,3-octadecanediol is an active ingredient, a type of ceramide. These compounds are known to form a protective barrier to reduce water loss.
 
 
 
ORYZA SATIVA BRAN OIL / RICE BRAN OIL
 
Active ingredient
Extracted from the hard outer brown layer of rice bran, Oryza sativa bran oil is mainly a skin conditioning agent occlusive witch slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface.
 
 
 
PALMITIC ACID
 
Texturizing agent
It is the most common saturated fatty acid found in plants and microorganisms. Palmitic acid is known to be a great emollient and to lock moisture in the skin. It also helps ingredients blend together in a smooth, uniform mixture.
 
 
 
PANTHENOL
 
Active ingredient
Panthenol is known for its ability to hold on to water, and is therefore highly moisturizing for skin. Panthenol is also known as provitamin B5, and is readily converted to vitamin B5.
 
 
 
PARFUM/ FRAGRANCE
 
Fragrance
Perfume ingredients are found in cosmetic products acting as a vector of sensory and emotional pleasure. They are twice evaluated by the suppliers and by internal teams as completely safe.
 
 
 
PASSIFLORA EDULIS SEED OIL
 
Active ingredient
Passiflora edulis seed oil is a fixed oil extracted from passion fruit seeds. Also known as maracuja oil, it improves the look and feel of dry skin. Passion fruit oil has documented skin-soothing and antioxidant properties.
 
 
 
PEG-100 STEARATE
 
Emulsifier
Favoures a uniform distribution of product during its use.
 
 
 
PEG-14M
 
Emulsifier
Peg-14M helps thicken the final product and prevents the water and oil-based ingredients from separating into layers.
 
 
 
PEG-20 STEARATE
 
Emulsifier
Favoures a uniform distribution of product during its use. The molecule is known to maintain high moisture levels around itself helping the skin to stay hydrated.
 
 
 
PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRA-DI-T-BUTYL HYDROXYHYDROCINNAMATE
 
Active ingredient
Inhibits reactions promoted by oxygen, thus avoiding oxidation. Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate is a known antioxidant.
 
 
 
PENTYLENE GLYCOL
 
Texturizing agent
Pentylene glycol is used to dissolve other ingredients, helping ingredients stay well mixed in a uniform, smooth product. It is also known to help maintain moisture levels.
 
 
 
PHENOXYETHANOL
 
Preservative
Acts as a preserving agent by inhibiting the development of micro-organisms in cosmetic products.
 
 
 
POLYACRYLAMIDE
 
Texturizing agent
Creates a continuous film on skin.
 
 
 
POLYSORBATE 80
 
Emulsifier
Produced from olive oil. Polysorbate 80 is a large molecule mostly used for its emulsifying properties. It is known to be especially good at dispersing oil in water through formation of micelles.
 
 
 
PPG-6-DECYLTETRADECETH-30
 
Emulsifier
Favoures a uniform distribution of product during its use. PPG-6-decyltetradeceth-30 is a surfactant. It helps ingredients blend together and form a smooth and uniform product.
 
 
 
PROPANEDIOL
 
Texturizing agent
Propanediol helps to dissolve ingredients to create a uniform product. It is also used to alter the thickness of formulations, helping the product to obtain its desired consistency.
 
 
 
PROPYLENE GLYCOL
 
Texturizing agent
Propylene glycol is known to help dissolve ingredients and create a smooth and uniform product. It is also used to keep the product moist.
 
 
 
PRUNUS ARMENIACA KERNEL OIL/ APRICOT KERNEL OIL
 
Active ingredient
Fixed oil extracted by pressure of the seeds of the apricot tree, Prunus armeniaca, Rosaceae. It is known for its nourrishing properties for the skin.
 
 
 
PVP
 
Texturizing agent
PVP is a polymer known to form a protective film on your skin. It can also be used as an emulsifier in a product, to keep the water and oil portions mixed.
 
 
 
RHAMNOSE
 
Active ingredient
Rhamnose is a sugar known for its strengthening properties. It helps skin retain its moisture to stay hydrated. Mostly use for anti-aging cosmetics.
 
 
 
RUSCUS ACULEATUS EXTRACT/ RUSCUS ACULEATUS ROOT EXTRACT
 
Active ingredient
An extract obtained from the root of a shrub. This active ingredient is used for its soothing properties. It is known to soothe and protect the skin due to its astringent properties. The extract is also known to tighten skin and pores and help it retain its natural moisture throughout the day.
 
 
 
SILICA
 
Texturizing agent
Silica is especially well suited for sunscreens, as it can reflect some of the sun’s rays. More importantly, it is also a stable compound that is unlikely to be affected by high level of sun exposure.
 
 
 
SODIUM CITRATE
 
Stabilizer
Stabilises and adjusts the pH of cosmetics. Sodium citrate is known to chelate metal ions and can also help adjust and maintain the desired pH level.
 
 
 
SODIUM HYALURONATE
 
Active ingredient
Sodium hyaluronate is naturally found in the skin. It has a small molecular size to facilitate absorption into the skin. With the capacity to hold 1000 times its weight in water, sodium hyaluronate is known to draw moisture and retain it in the skin.
 
 
 
SODIUM HYDROXIDE
 
Stabilizer
Used to stabilise or adjust the pH of cosmetics.
 
 
 
SODIUM PCA
 
Moisturizer
Once applied, the sodium PCA is known to be able to absorb and retain moisture in the skin, providing a long-lasting hydration.
 
 
 
SORBITAN OLEATE
 
Emulsifier
Sorbitan oleate is made by combining sorbitan, a sugar derivative, with oleic acid, an important fatty acid for skin. It is known to act as an emulsifier and keep the oil and water parts of the formulations mixed in a stable product blend.
 
 
 
SORBITAN TRISTEARATE
 
Emulsifier
Allows the creation of emulsions, from oil and water. Sorbitan tristearate is added to formula as it is known to help create a smooth and uniform product with no separation of ingredients into layers.
 
 
 
SQUALANE
 
Active ingredient
Squalane is known to restore natural fat to dry skin and form a protective layer on it which locks in moisture and gives long-lasting hydration. The squalane in our products is 100% from vegetal sources.
 
 
 
STEARIC ACID
 
Moisturizer
One of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature is used for its moisturizing properties
 
 
 
STEARYL ALCOHOL
 
Moisturizer
Stearyl alcohol is a multipurpose ingredient. It is known to form a protective layer on skin and lock in natural moisture, but also to stabilize emulsions and foams.
 
 
 
SYNTHETIC FLUORPHLOGOPITE
 
Colorant pigment
Synthetic fluorphlogophite is a synthetic version of a mica mineral. It gives a glittery shimmer to the products.
 
 
 
TETRASODIUM EDTA
 
Stabilizer
EDTA joins to the metallic ions to control the bacterial growth. It protects the formula of a possible degradation due to bacteria.
 
 
 
TIN OXIDE
 
Colorant pigment
Tin oxide is used to improve the appearance of the products by making them more opaque and adding a pearlescent shine to them.
 
 
 
TOCOPHEROL
 
Active ingredient
Known as vitamin E, Tocopherol is a potent antioxidant . With age and repeated sun exposure our natural supplies of this vitamin tend to deplete. Formulations containing tocopherol will help fight the effects of ageing. Additionally, tocopherol has moisturizing properties.
 
 
 
TOCOPHERYL ACETATE
 
Active ingredient
Known as vitamin E, Tocopheryl Acetate is a potent antioxidant . With age and repeated sun exposure our natural supplies of this vitamin tend to deplete. Formulations containing tocopherol will help fight the effects of ageing.
 
 
 
TRIBEHENIN
 
Moisturizer
It is known to be effective at thickening emulsions, but can also help moisturize the skin in a skincare product.
 
 
 
TRISODIUM ETHYLENEDIAMINE DISUCCINATE
 
Stabilizer
Trisodium ethylenediamine disuccinate is known to be able to bind and neutralize metal ions that would normally affect the stability and appearance of a product.
 
 
 
XANTHAN GUM
 
Texturizing agent
Produced from simple sugars , Xanthan gum is known to be used to thicken products and form gels, but can also help stabilize emulsions.
 
 
 
ZEA MAYS GERM OIL / CORN GERM OIL
 
Moisturizer
Obtained from the germ of the corn, zea mays is frequently used in skincare formulations such as creams and lotions. It is considered as an excellent moisturizer.
 
 
 
ZEA MAYS OIL / CORN OIL
 
Moisturizer
Obtained from the germ of the corn, zea mays is frequently used in skincare formulations such as creams and lotions. It is considered as an excellent moisturizer.